Skip to content

UPDATED: Water quality issues reported in some areas of Canmore

The Town of Canmore is reporting water quality issues for several areas of the community.
Running tap
Water running from a tap into a bathroom sink

EPCOR and Alberta Health Services are advising residents of a public boil water order issued for the Town of Canmore, as well as for Dead Man’s Flats, Harvie Heights and at the Canmore Nordic Centre until further notice.

"Residents and businesses in these areas must boil water for at least one minute at a full boil before drinking or using the water for any kind of internal consumption," states a notice from EPCOR on its website posted at 7:15 p.m.

"Your tap water remains safe for flushing the toilet, washing clothes or bathing – but you should avoid brushing your teeth or using ice cubes unless the water is boiled."

A media release from EPCOR asked people to bring their water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before consuming for drinking, brushing teeth, cleaning raw foods, preparing infant formula or juices, making ice and handwashing dishes. They added the water can be used for bathing, flushing or laundering clothes and doesn't need to be boiled.

EPCOR is working to restore quality in Canmore after high levels of turbidity have been detected.

High turbidity – when water becomes cloudy or hazy from a large number of individual particles – can be caused from a range of reasons from mud, wood ashes and melting glaciers, but the cause is dependant on water test results.

"The boil water order is precautionary as we await water quality testing to ensure the safety of the water supply," a media release from EPCOR stated. "Consumption of microbiologically-contaminated water may result in illness and stomach flu-like symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, stomach cramps and headaches."

The company states once tests show that the water quality has been returned to normal, the advisory will be lifted. Check this website for updated information. No additional information is available at this time.

Earlier in the day, The Town of Canmore reported water quality issues for several areas of the community.

Among the potential impacted areas were Cougar Creek, Grizzly Crescent, Old Canmore Road, Kananaskis Way and Grotto.

The Town post said the municipality and EPCOR are working to resolve the concerns. They had advised any area that has been affected to run their taps until the water is clear and to boil it before drinking.

The Town initially reported water quality issues at Elevation Place in the afternoon, which led to the centre being temporarily closed and later reopened.

A Facebook post from the Town said the water was still safe for hand washing, but access to the water fountains was closed and were encouraging people to bring their own water for drinking.

For more information, people can visit epcor.com or https://bit.ly/Canmorewateradvisory.