Skip to content

Boil water advisory remains in effect in Lake Louise

Parks Canada won't lift a boil water advisory in the village of Lake Louise until they're sure the drinking water is safe.
0
Lake Louise
A boil water advisory remains in effect for the village of Lake Louise.

LAKE LOUISE – A boil water advisory remains in place for the village of Lake Louise until Parks Canada is confident the water is safe.

Parks Canada officials say a contractor inadvertently damaged the main water line for the village of Lake Louise while conducting underground utility work under the Trans-Canada Highway on Saturday morning (Aug. 17).

“As a result, the water reservoir for the village drained. Portions of the village of Lake Louise were without water or experienced water disruptions for an approximate 24-hour period,” said Amy Krause, public relations and communications officer for Lake Louise, Yoho and Kootenay.

During this time, Parks Canada worked to resolve the issues and was able to fully restore water services at noon Sunday (Aug. 18).

As a precaution, a boil water advisory was put in place on Monday (Aug. 19) due to increased turbidity caused by refilling the Lake Louise reservoir.

Krause said as the reservoir refills, water is treated but may contain more sediment than is typical.

“This sediment comes from the aquifer itself or from sediment that has fallen to the bottom of the reservoir or water lines over time and is stirred up by water flow returning to the system,” she said. “The boil water advisory is in place as a precaution.”

Only properties serviced by the Lake Louise water distribution system are affected by the boil water advisory. Upper Lake Louise, including Deer Lodge, Paradise Bungalows, Fairmont Chateau Lake Louise, as well as Moraine Lake and the Lake Louise ski area are not affected.

Visitors and residents are advised to boil water for a minimum of two minutes before drinking it, washing fruit and vegetables, brushing teeth or washing dishes.

Water does not need to be boiled for bathing, showering, or washing clothing during this advisory, advises Parks Canada.




Comments